Winners

2018
Piano: First Prize: Evgeny Konnov (Russia); Second Prize: Luke Jones (United Kingdom); Third Prize: Alexey Sichev (Russia)

2017
Piano: First Prize: Levon Avagyan (Armenia); Second Prize Hin-Yat Sang (Hong-Kong); Third Prize:  Anastasia Rizikov (Canada)


2016
Piano:  First Prize:  Hiroo Sato (Japan);  Second Prize: Shiori Kuwahara (Japan);  Third Prize:  Yutong Sun (China).


2015
Piano:  First Prize:  Danylo Saienko (Ukraine);  Second Prize: Minsung Lee (Korea, R.G.);  Third Prize:  Catherina Grewe (Germany).


2014
Piano:  First Prize:  Regina Chernychko (Ukraine); Second Prize; Sergey Belyavskiy (Russia);  Third Prize:  Tatiana Chernichka (Russia).


2013
Piano: First Prize: Stanislav Khristenko (Russia), Second Prize; Tomoaki Yoshida (Japan), Third Prize: Haejae Kim (Korea, R.G.).


2012
Piano: First Prize: Soo Jung Ann (Korea), Second Prize: Nozomi Nakagiri (Japan), Third Prize: Vadym Kholodenko (Ukraine)


2011
Piano: First Prize:  Mateusz Borowiak (Poland/UK).  Second Prize: Alexey Lebedev (Russia).  Third Prize: Alexey Chernov (Russia).


2010
Piano: First Prize:  Denis Zhdanov (Ukraine) Second Prize:  Olga Kozlova (Russia).  Third Prize:  Marko Hilpo (Finland).


2009
Piano:  First Prize:  Vestard Shimkus (Latvia).  Second Prize:  Jong Yun Kim (Korea. R.G.).  Third Prize: Scipione Sangiovanni (Italy).
Trio: First Prize:   Trio Demian (Nozomi Matsumoto (Japan) Misa Yang (Japan) Sietse-Jan Weijemberg (Holland).  Second Prize Prize: Trio Quintillian (Olha Chipak (Ukraine) Yi Mo (China, R.P.) Ruodi Li (China, R.P.).  Terce Prize: Trio Monte:  Anca Lupu (Romania) Ana Rachel Feitosa de Araujo (Brasil) Claude Frochaux (Italy).


2008
Piano:  First Prize: Martina Filjak (Croatia)  Second Prize: Ilya Maximov (Russia).  Third Prize:  Jun Ishimura (Japan)


2007
Piano: First Prize: Mladen Colic (Serbia). Second Prize: ex-aequo: Veronika Böhmova (Czech Republic) Marisa Gupta (E.U.A.)


2006
Piano: First Prize: José Enrique Bagaria (Spain). Second Prize: Marie Vermeulin (France) Third Prize: Mi Yeon I (New Zealand) .


2005
Piano: First Prize: JueWang (China, R.P.). Second Prize: Yukiko Akagi (Japan). Third Prize: Fumio Kawamura (Japan)


2004
Piano: First Prize: Piotr Macknik (Poland). Second Prize: Yi-Chih Lu (China, R.P.). Third Prize: Matei Varga (Romania).
Duos Sonates: First Prize: Eung Soo Kim (South Korea) Moon Young Chae (South Korea). Second Prize: Ihor Bobovych (BieloRussia) Elena Kolesnitschenko (Ukraine). Third Prize: ex.aequo: Julien Beaudiment (France) Laetitia Bougnol (France)- Katia Novell (Spain) Luis Pares (Venezuela)


2003
Piano: First Prize: Inesa Sinkevych (Israel). Second Prize: Yosuke Niino (Japan).Third Prize: Sowon Hwang (Korea, R.G.)


2002
Piano: First Prize: Viv McLean (UK).Second Prize, ex-aequo: Alexander Moutouzkine (E.U.A.) Kook Hee Hong (Korea, R.G.); Third Prize: Yun-Yang Lee (China, R.P.)


2001
Piano: First Prize: Yurie Miura (Japan). Second Prize, ex-aequo: Mel Adkins (UK) Ekaterina Krivokochenko (Russia)
Third Prize: Mayako Asada (Japan). Flute: First Prize: Francesca Canali (Italy). Second Prize: Hyun Im Yoon (Korea, R.G.).Third Prize: Petra Orgl (Austria)


2000
Piano: First Prize: Yusuke Kikuchi (Japan). Second Prize: Ferenc Vizi (Romania) .Third Prize, ex-aequo: Fabrice Lanoë (France) Piotr Kupka (Poland).Voice:First Prize: Annette Dasch (Germany). Second Prize, ex-aequo: Ramona Eremia (Romania) Giedre Povilaityte (Lithuania). Third Prize: Desert


1999
Piano: First Prize: Cyril Gerstein (Russia).Second Prize: Ayako Kimura (Japan) .Third Prize: Sung-Hoon Hwang (Korea, R.G.)
Duo-Sonates: First Prize: Florian Wiek (Germany) Justus Grimm (Germany). Second Prize: Akiko Okabe (Japan) Yuko Aragaki (Japan)
Third Prize, ex-aequo: Isabel Gabbe (Germany) Leslie Riva (France).Third Prize: Kyoko Sasaki (Japan) Eriko Iso (Japan)


1998
Piano: First Prize: Peter Koczor (Hungary). Second Prize: Takahiro Mita (Japan).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Anthony Zerpa-Falcon (UK) Miwako Takeda (Japan). Special Prize «Manuel de Falla»: Vincent Larderet (France)
Flute: First Prize: Olessia Tertychnaia (Russia). Second Prize: Christian Farroni (Italy).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Kaori Fujii (Japan)
Dejan Gavric (Yugoslavia)


1997
Piano: First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Ayako Kawai (Japan) Elina Hata (Japan) .Third Prize: Li Wang (Canadá)
Exceptional Prize «Manuel Blancafort»: Young-Ha Chung (Korea, R.G.)
Guitar: First Prize: Sara Gianfelici (Italy). Second Prize: Lorenzo Micheli (Italy).Third Prize: Dae-Kun Jang (Korea, R.G.)


1996
Piano: First Prize: Desert. Second Prize: Jan Gottlieb Jiracek (Germany). Third Prize, ex-aequo: Saar Ahuvia (Israel) Kiyo Wada (Japan)
Duo-Sonates: First Prize: Avi Downes (E.U.A.) Shana Downes (E.U.A.).Second Prize: Aya Yoshii (Japan) Yoko Yoshihara (Japan)
Third Prize: Maria Beloussova (Russia) Katarzyna Ewald (Poland)


1995
Piano: First Prize: Won Kim (Korea).Second Prize: Keiji Serizawa (Japan).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Loulia Botchkovskaia (Russia)
Birgita Wollenweber (Germany)
Voice: First Prize: Mihoko Fujimura (Japan). Second Prize: Rosa Mateu (Spain). Third Prize, ex-aequo: Hanna Dora Sturludottir (Islàndia) Suki Kim (Korea)


1994
Piano: First Prize: Sviatoslav Lips (Russia). Second Prize: Dmitry Morozov (BieloRussia) .Third Prize, ex-aequo: Joko Takemura (Japan) Frederik Lagarde (France).
Flute: First Prize: Natalia Danilina (Russia).Second Prize: Atsuko Koga (Japan).Third Prize: Maryse Graciet (France)


1993
Piano: First Prize: Amir Katz (Israel) .Second Prize: Gustavo Díaz (Spain) .Third Prize: Rafal Luszczewski (Poland)
Violin: First Prize: Denitsa Kazakova (Bulgaria) .Second Prize: Ryotaro Ito (Japan) .Third Prize: Olga Nodel (Germany)
Piano Júniors: Category A. First Prize: Ningbo Miao (China, R.P.) Second Prize: Yannis Taxidis (Grecia) Third Prize: José Menor (Spain). Fourth Prize: Feifei Zhang (China, R.P.). Category B. First Prize: Gabrielius Alekna (Lithuania).Second Prize: Bernat Vivancos (Spain) Third Prize, ex-aequo: Iulia Dobrescu (Romania) Vuk Musterovic (Yugoslavia). Fourth Prize: Julien Le Prado (France)


1992
Piano: First Prize: Armands Abols (Latvia). Second Prize: Akiko Kato (Japan).Third Prize: Tomoko Doi (Japan).
Guitar: First Prize: George Vassilev (Bulgaria) .Second Prize: Xavier Coll (Spain) .Third Prize: Daisuke Suzuki (Japan)


1991
Piano: First Prize: Yuri Martinov (U.R.S.S.). Second Prize: Yuko Nakamichi (Japan).Third Prize: Eva-Maria Rieckert (Germany)
Violonchelo: First Prize: Valerie Aimard (France). Second Prize: Anita Barbereau (France).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Laure Vavasseur (France) Thorsten Encke (Germany)
Piano Júniors: Category A. First Prize: Chuan Qin (China, R.P.). Second Prize: Chenyin Li (China, R.P.).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Oleg Martinov (U.R.S.S.) Gloria d’Atri (Italy). Category B. First Prize: Daumantas Kirilaukas (U.R.S.S.).Second Prize: Yamong Huang (China, R.P.) Third Prize, ex-aequo: Xiaopo Chen (China, R.P.) Yu-King Chou (China, R.P)


1990
Piano: First Prize: Mathieu Papadiamandis (France). Second Prize: Desert .Third Prize, ex-aequo: Andrei Fadeev (U.R.S.S.) Jovianney E. Cruz (Filipines)
Voice: First Prize: Vladimir Dits (U.R.S.S.). Second Prize: Mirela S. Spinu (Romania) .Third Prize, ex-aequo: Malgorzata Lesiewicz-Przbye (Poland) Manuel Lanza (Spain).Special Prize: Manuel Lanza (Spain)
Percussion: First Prize: Ramón Alsina (Spain).Second Prize, ex-aequo: Armin Weigert (Germany) Ignasi Vila (Spain) Third Prize: Stefan Eblenkamp (Germany)


1989
Piano: First Prize: Gerardo Vila (Argentina). Second Prize: Christophe Simonet (France). Third Prize: Yukiko Hori (Japan). Special Prize: Miquel Jorba (Spain)
Violin: First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Franziska Pietsch (RFA) Yova Slessareva (Bulgaria).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Thomas Bötcher (RDA) Kyoko Saburi (Japan)
Piano Júniors: Category A. First Prize: Núria Fenollosa (Spain). Second Prize: Ya-Ching Hong (Taiwan).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Guillermo Alonso (Spain) Bernat Vivancos (Spain).Fourth Prize: Madoka Tanaka (Japan). Category B. First Prize: Jae-Hyuck Cho (South Korea). Second Prize, ex-aequo: Petar Bojanov (Bulgaria) Monika Konopko (Poland) .Third Prize, ex-aequo: Caroline Esposito (France) Yu-Kyung Kim (South Korea).Fourth Prize: Gaia Pizzirani (Italy)
Guitar:First Prize: Esther-Helena Steenbergen (Holland).Second Prize: Istvan Romer (Yugoslavia).Third Prize: Vladimir Tervo (U.R.S.S.)


1988
Piano: First Prize: Zhong Xu (China). Second Prize: Olivier Cazal (France). Third Prize: Junko Saito (Japan). Special Prize: José Ramón Méndez (Spain)
Flute: First Prize: Dita Krenberga (U.R.S.S.) .Second Prize, ex-aequo: Christel Rayneau (France) Iren More (Hungary).Third Prize: Natalia Setchkareva (U.R.S.S.)


1987
Piano: First Prize: Desert. Second Prize: Christopher Oakden (UK). Third Prize, ex-aequo: Keiko Nakai (Japan) Alexandre Tharaud (France)
Voice: First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, 1r nombrado: Jenny M. Miller (E.U.A.) Jin-Ok Kim (South Korea). Third Prize, ex-aequo: Fumi Yamamoto (Japan) Teodor Ciurdea (Romania)
Música de Cámara: First Prize: Michael Sanderlind (R.D.A.) Gerald Fauth (R.D.A.) .Second Prize: Senoko Numata (Japan) Akemi Tadenuma (Japan). Third Prize: Pierre Luc Denuit (France) Sylvie Barret (France)


1986
Piano: First Prize: Chiharu Sakai (Japan). Second Prize: Carole Carniel (France).Third Prize: Nobuyuki Nagaoka (Japan). Special Prize: Ignacio Marín (Spain)
Violonchelo: First Prize: Hillel Zori (Israel). Second Prize: Luca Signorini (Italy). Third Prize: Desert
Piano Júniors:Category A. First Prize: Jing-Jing Lim (Singapur). Second Prize: Gaia Pizzirani (Italy).Third Prize: Maria F. Iankova (Bulgaria). Category B. First Prize: Boyan Batcharov (Bulgaria). Second Prize: Adam Wegrzynek (Canadá). Third Prize: Graham Scott (UK)


1985
Piano: First Prize: Desert .Second Prize, ex-aequo: Detlef Kaiser (Germany) Ian Munro (Australia) .Third Prize: Constantin Sandu (Romania)
Voice: First Prize: Chihiro Bamba (Japan). Second Prize, ex-aequo: Tomas Mowes (Germany) Annette K. Markert (Germany).Third Prize: Teresa Verdera (Spain)
Guitar: First Prize: Stefano Cardi (Italy). Second Prize: Hans Jonkers (Holland). Third Prize: Keiko Fujii (Japan).


1984
Piano:First Prize: Desert .Second Prize, ex-aequo: Rié Konishi (Japan) Pascal Le Corre (France).Third Prize: Galina Vratcheva (Bulgaria)
Violin: First Prize: Stéphane L. Picard (France). Second Prize: Desert .Third Prize, ex-aequo: Danuta Glowacka (Poland) Mark Bleck (E.U.A.).Special Prize: Joaquín Palomares (Spain)
Piano Júniors. Category A. First Prize: Masaaki YaSura (Japan) .Second Prize: Angelo Rapan (Romania) .Third Prize i Special Prize: Míriam Biosca (Spain).Fourth Prize: Luiza R. Borac (Romania) .Category B. First Prize: Salvatore Spano (Italy)


1983
Piano: First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Bernd Glemser (Germany) Kyoko Koyama (Japan).Third Prize: Antonella Vignali (Italy).Special Prize: Marcelino López (Spain)
Voice: First Prize: Mabel Perelstein (Argentina). Second Prize: Jennifer Larmore (E.U.A.).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Elise Bédard (Canadá) Catalina Moncloa (Spain)
Flute: First Prize: Erika Sebök (Hungary). Second Prize: Motoaki Kato (Japan).Third Prize: Monika Hegedüs (Hungary).Special Prize: Vicenç Prats (Spain)


1982
Piano: First Prize: Hiromi Okada (Japan). Second Prize: Karoly Mocsari (Hungary).Third Prize: Yuki Matsuzawa (Japan)
Percussion: First Prize: Desert.Second Prize, ex-aequo: Axel Fries (Germany) Peter Sadlo (Germany) Third Prize: Shin-ichi Ueno (Japan) Special Prize, ex-aequo: Jordi Mestres (Spain) Santiago Molas (Spain)
Piano Júniors Category A. First Prize: Carlo Balzaretti (Italy), Second Prize: Angelo Rapan (Romania).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Aladar Racz (Romania) Sarah Leroy de Malegui (France).Prizes Especiales: Miriam Biosca (Spain) Marina Piñeiro (Spain) Lluïsa Amenós (Spain). Category B. First Prize: Olga Bolocan (Romania). Second Prize: Elisabetta Vegetti (Italy). Third Prize: Giuseppe Leanza (Italy). Prizes Especiales: Albert Guinovart (Spain).Lluís Pérez (Spain)


1981
Piano: First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Kazuoki Fujii (Japan) Michel Gal (France) .Third Prize: José-Carlos Cocarelli (Brasil)
Voice:First Prize: Nancy Carol Moore (E.U.A.).Second Prize, ex-aequo: Anne Salvan (France) Luis Álvarez Sastre (Spain) Third Prize: Olim Sadoullaiev (U.R.R.S.)
Guitar:First Prize: Gabriel García Santos (Spain).Second Prize: Shin-ichi Fukuda (Japan). Third Prize: Nicholas Petrou (Australia)


1980
Piano:First Prize: Youri Rosum (U.R.S.S.). Second Prize: Cathérine Joly (France).Third Prize: Akos Hernadi (Hungary)
Música de Cámara: First Prize: Roland Straumer (Germany) Olaf Dressler (Germany) .Second Prize: Izumi Komoriya (Japan) Taisuko Yamashita (Japan).Third Prize: Juan Llinares (Spain) Ludovica Mosca (Italy)
Piano Júniors:First Prize: Antoni Barberà (Spain). Second Prize: Luca de Gregorio (Italy).Third Prize: Luigi de Caselli (Italy)


1979
Voice:First Prize: Desert .Second Prize by unanimity: Eva Tihany (Hungary) .Third Prize by unanimity, ex-aequo: Gabriela Mazza (Italy) Kuniko Taguchi (Japan)
Piano:First Prize: Desert. Second Prize by unanimity, ex-aequo: Yves Raoult (France) Christine Kiss (Hungary) Third Prize by unanimity: Mario Bosselli (Italy)
Guitar:First Prize: Leonardo Palacios (Uruguay). Second Prize by unanimity: William Waters (UK).Third Prize by unanimity: Guillermo Pérez (Spain)
Violin: First Prize: Desert.Second Prize by unanimity: Véronique Bogaerts (Belgium).Third Prize by unanimity: Berthilde Dufour (France)


1978
Voice: First Prize: François Le Roux (France).Second Prize: Rodica Mitrica (Romania)
Piano:First Prize: Bernard D’Ascoli (France).Second Prize: Erik Berchot (France).Third Prize: Ruriko Kikuchi (Japan)
Flute:First Prize: Desert.Second Prize, ex-aequo: Masayoshi Enokida (Japan) Philippe Pierlot (France).Third Prize: Jadwiga Kotnowska (Poland)


1977
Voice: First Prize: Desert .Second Prize, ex-aequo: Karoly Szilaghi (Romania) Keiko Hibi (Japan)
Piano:First Prize: Arnulf von Arnim (Germany) .Second Prize, ex-aequo: Carmen Or (Israel) Chung-Myung Kim (Korea)
Third Prize: Silvia Natiello (Argentina)
Piano Júniors:First Prize: Massako Nakai (Japan).Second Prize: Michel Oudar (France).Third Prize i Special Prize: Antoni Barberà (Spain).Fourth Prize: Carlo-José Seno (Italy)


1976
Voice:First Prize: Desert .Second Prize: Desert .Third Prize: Desert .Firsta Medalla by unanimity: Terumi Takahashi (Japan) Ramón Alonso (Spain)
Piano: First Prize: Yasuko Sugimoto (Japan).Second Prize: Elza Kolodin (Poland).
Violonchelo: First Prize: Daniel Raclot (France).Second Prize: Antonio J. de Meneses (Brasil)


1975
Voice:First Prize: Ludmila Yourchenco (U.R.S.S.) .Second Prize: Aleksandr Rudkowsky (U.R.S.S.) .Third Prize: Aleksandr Vorosilo (U.R.S.S.).
Piano: First Prize: Desert.Second Prize women: Marioara Trifan (E.U.A.) .Second Prize men: Raimondo Campisi (Italy) Roberto Capello (Italy) Andrea Bonatta (Italy)
Violin: First Prize: Gerardo Ribeiro (Portugal) .Second Prize men: Eugen Sarbu (Romania) Yukari Tate (Japan) .Second Prize women: Rasma Liélmane (México)
Piano Júniors:First Prize: Pedro Carboné (Spain) .Second Prize, ex-aequo: Maria Garrabini (France) Maria Roma (Spain)
Third Prize, ex-aequo: Ana Arumí (Spain) Daniela Landuzzi (Italy)


1974
Voice: First Prize: Desert .Second Prize by unanimity: Marius Cosmescu (Romania) .Second Prize: Juliana Paszthy (Hungary) Wally Salio (Italy)
Piano: First Prize: Desert.Second Prize by unanimity: Blanca Bodalla (Yugoslavia).Second Prize: Pierre Reach (France) Akira Imai (Japan)
Guitar: First Prize: Marie Thérèse Ghirardi (France).Second Prize: Dagoberto Linares (Brasil) .Third Prize: Dusan Bogdanovitch (Yugoslavia)


1973
Voice :First Prize: Marilena Marinescu (Romania)
Piano: First Prize: Jonathan M. Purvin (E.U.A.)
Música de Cámara: First Prize: Desert .Second Prize by unanimity: Dieter Lallinger (Germany) Jürgen Besig (Germany)


1973
Voice :First Prize: Marilena Marinescu (Romania)
Piano: First Prize: Jonathan M. Purvin (E.U.A.)
Música de Cámara: First Prize: Desert .Second Prize by unanimity: Dieter Lallinger (Germany) Jürgen Besig (Germany)


1972
Voice. First Prize: Desert. Second Prize: Sandra Sandru (Romania). Piano. First Prize: Klara Baranyi (Hungary). Flute
First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Christine Turellier (France) Edelgard Seeman (Germany)


1971
Voice. First Prize by unanimity: Magdalena Cononovici (Romania)
Piano. First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Yves Noack (France) Ewa Bukojemska (Poland)
Violin. First Prize: Ernst Kovacic (Austria)


1970
Piano.First Prize: Lupe Parrondo (Perú).Música de Cámara. First Prize: Fernando Puchol (Spain) Pedro León (Spain)


1969
Voice.First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Kiyoko Ishii (Japan) Roswitha Haub (Germany)
Piano.First Prize: Joseph William Fennimore (E.U.A.). Guitar. First Prize: Desert. Second Prize: Wolfgang Lendle (Germany)


1968
Voice. First Prize: Jonel Pantea (Romania). Piano.First Prize: Christina Viñas (Argentina)
Flute:First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Lô Angelloz (France) Teresita Frey (Switzerland)


1967
Voice.First Prize: Dirk Schortemeier (Germany)
Piano.First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Franco Angeleri (Italy) Jacques Rouvier (France)
Violin.First Prize: Edith Volckaert (Belgium)


1966
Voice. First Prize: Wolfgang Witte (Austria). Piano.First Prize: Leonora Milà (Spain)


1965
Voice.First Prize: Desert. Second Prize: Desert. Firsta Medalla, ex-aequo: Cecília Fondevila (Spain), Atsuko Azumo (Japan).
Piano. First Prize: James Tocco (E.U.A.)


1964
Piano. First Prize: Dag Achatz (Sweden). Violin. First Prize: Rubén González (Argentina)


1963
Piano.   First Prize: Desert. Second Prize men: Jerzy Vajek (Poland). Second Prize women: Françoise Parrot (France)


1962
Piano. First Prize: Dinorah Varsi (Uruguay)


1961
Piano.First Prize: Catherine Silie (France)


1960
Piano.First Prize: Andrezei Jasinski (Poland)


1959
Piano. First Prize: Desert. Second Prize men: Jean-Jacques Hauser (Switzerland) .Second Prize women: Yoko Ikeda (Japan)


1958
Piano. First Prize: Françoise Thinat (France)
Finalista: Yaeoko Yamana.


1957
Piano. Gran Prize: Desert.
First Prize men: Alberto Colombo (Italy).
First Prize women: Thérèse Castaigne (France)


1956
Piano: Gran Prize: Desert. First Prize, ex-aequo, men:
Klaus Börner (Germany) Giorgio Radicula (Italy).
First Prize, ex-aequo, women: Aline Demierre (Switzerland)
Núria Escofet (Spain)


1954
Piano: First Prize men: Miquel Farré (Spain).
First Prize women: Maria Neus Miró (Spain)

ASSOCIACIÓ DEL CONCURS INTERNACIONAL

DE MÚSICA MARIA CANALS DE BARCELONA

C/ PALAU DE LA MÚSICA, 4-6, 0803 BARCELONA

T +34 932 957 251

INFO@MARIACANALS.ORG

WWW.MARIACANALS.ORG

EL CONCURS DE MARIA CANALS ÉS MEMBRE DE WFMIC I G.A.A.